Justice McLAREN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] Id. We review de novo the dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9). Smith v. Waukegan Park District, 231 Ill.2d 111, 115, 324 Ill.Dec. 446, 896 N.E.2d 232 (2008).
¶ 26 Our threshold task is to clarify the distinctions, as we see them, among the five counts against the Village. We are prompted to do so by the parties' disagreement over whether, as the trial court assumed, the Tort Immunity Act applies to all five counts. The parties' specific quarrel is over the proper characterization of counts VI and VII.
¶ 27 Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2014)) clarifies the kinds of claims to which its immunity applies. First, "[n]othing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee." Id. Second, "[n]othing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on * * * [c]ontract." 745 ILCS 10/2-101(a) (West 2014).