Justice McLAREN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] According to the Village, plaintiff's complaint "clearly alleges that it was a heavy rain that ultimately caused the water to overflow into the pond." The Village then argues that "[d]amages caused by the effect of weather conditions, which specifically includes rain, are immunized pursuant to Section 3-105." Further, the Village avers, there are no exceptions to the section 3-105 immunity, and plaintiff is asking this court "to create exceptions for the weather conditions when the legislature has not." We disagree.
¶ 48 We first note that section 3-105(a) provides immunity for injuries caused by the "effect of weather conditions as such on the use of streets, highways, alleys, sidewalks or other public ways, or places, or the ways adjoining any of the foregoing." Id. However, the damage in this case was not alleged to have been caused by the effect of weather on streets or sidewalks. Plaintiff alleged that the flooding of the Building was caused by the Village's errors in reconstructing the Pond and in developing the Village Parcel near the Pond.