Justice McLAREN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] ¶ 42 Failure to enforce local laws or ordinances was not the only kind of passivity that the common law generally insulated from liability. A municipality has no duty under the common law to make public improvements. West v. Kirkham, 147 Ill.2d 1, 14, 167 Ill.Dec. 974, 588 N.E.2d 1104
¶ 43 Section 3-103(a) of the Tort Immunity Act codifies this common-law duty of care in the making of public improvements. 745 ILCS 10/3-103(a) (West 2014). Section 3-103(a) insulates a local public entity from liability "for an injury caused by the adoption of a plan or design of a construction of, or an improvement to public property," but it states that the entity will be liable "if after the execution of such plan or design it appears from its use that it has created a condition that is not reasonably safe." Id. The liability recognized here stems from the public entity's activity (which might involve noncompliance with an enactment).